News / 22 December 2012 | 14:32100
Gavaba U13 gave a successful start to their participation at the Alinja tournament being held in Baku. Starting with the first match of the group stage, our youth faced tournament organizers Alinja. Gabala came on with the following staff:
Farman Bayramov (Sarkhan Osmanov), Arsen Aghjabayov (Rashid Manafov), Marat Azizov (Kamran Javanshirov), Vusal Masimov (Davud Mahmudov), Fikrat Taghıyev (Fagan Masimov), Nizami Samadov (Tabriz Isazadeh), Tolgar Yagubov (Jahid Hasanzadeh), Bashir Aylarov (Samir Atakishiyev), Mahammad Abbasly (Izzat Mushtagov).
The pace of the game started by the possession of the home side. The sustained period of Alinja attacks led to their two goals against Gabala in the half. After the break, Gabala appeared with a quite different staff before getting a momentum. The red-black half of the pitch swung the course of the game into their own favour. Gabala upset the opponents through 3 goals by Marat Azizov (2) and Samir Atakishiyev .
There are following six teams playing in two groups of the tournament: