Gabala Champion!!!
News / 18 January 2012 | 20:0088
Gabala are the champion of the Riga Open Cup 2012 competition for U-13 in Latvia beating FC Riga on Thursday. The home team probably will never forget such dramatically loss of the night- 11:1.
Joy-sparkling moment came up when the cup was presented to Gabala’s teenager champions by Mikhail Zemlinski, who captained Latvia’s provisional in the UEFA Euro 2004 championship. At the all-important match, the punishing goal series were performed by Farid Nabiyev (3), Javidan Gasimli (3), Elvin Imanli (2), Ali Mazahirli, Faig Hajiyev and Murad Gayali. Dinamo and Super Nova follow Gagala at the second and third tiers through to ten and three points respectively. Javidan has been valued the man of the tournament as the most accurate player also is of Gabala, Elvin, who upset his opponents by eight goals.
After the final, head coach of the Gabala U-13 Rejep Yazichi shares his impressions about the victory with
“This is the first time ever in our academy’s record path that its team gain to be at the first tier in any international tournament. It is so good feeling to be the champion especially when you take the cup from the five native teams of a country and lift you national flag overseas. I congratulate our club, as well as the administrative board of the Academy and the all young players. I’d like to express particular thankful to coach Sardar Gafarov for his hard work on the team.
Our victory made all crowd to applaud Gabala. Sure a great performance and to grind out such a superior result needs team to work hard in trainings as our U-13 did before the grandiose shows. As the win is just happiness, it gratifies us much more for astute playing. I’m convinced we will get more cups of future contests and our footballers will save reputation of both Azerbaijan’s national and Gabala. This trophy is another sample to that Gabala are on the right way of developing”.