Gabala’s third day in Athens
News / 21 April 2017 | 23:52239
As the Elite Neon Cup’s group stage has come to the end in Athens, Greece, Gabala U15 players and tripping officials have taken a city tour in the capital city of the country after two matches on April 20, the third day in the city. They visited the The archeological Acropolis Museum before meeting the Azerbaijan ambassador to Greece Rahman Mustafayev. Azerbaijan’s official representative in the European country gave a broad information about both the country and Azerbaijanis living there. He talked also about football interest of the Greek people. He was interested about the Gabala team and in their performance at the Elite Neon Cup. He gave a great value to the significance of the tournament for the team and wished them successes on their performance.
Vugar Mammad, the coach of Azerbaijan’s U15 and U16 national teams, also joined up with the meeting. The meeting sides took photo for memory.
Gabala have met Panathinaikos in the third round of the championship and ended by 2:0 loss to the Greek side.
Just to remember, the red-black squad, coached by Famil Khalilov, shared a draw with Apollon (Greece) by 1:1 before losing to Partizan (0:3).