U15 finished Tiraspol group stage on top - Photogallery
News / 14 March 2013 | 16:4677
Today, Gabala have beaten Children's and Youth Sports School of Ukraine to finish the group stage on top at the table of the Tiraspol Cup for U15s in Moldova. As both sides came through their respectively earlier two wins, the final match-up of the stage became a pulsating event where the pair pushed just for the top place.
The pace of the game started by quick attacks of Gabala. Our youth made some threats on the other end but unable to score during the half. Instead, the Ukrainian side turned their one of few efforts into an opening goal.
After the interval, the squad of Huseyngulu Guliyev fed back to level with a perfect shot from Bakhshali Bakhshaliyev- 1:1. After the goal, the game shifted decisively towards Gabala for the remaining time where they found the referee as an opponent more than the real rivals.  He kept our youth under sustainable period of awarding cards. The referee might get some relief when the game turned on two red cards sending off Gabala"s Bakhshali and Sahil Zeynalov. But 9-man Gabala held on keeping their lead up to the end. The gusty spirit of Gabala yielded spectacular 2:1 result with Nurlan Guliyev curling a free kick in the winner.
It worth to remember that Gabala U15 faced the same intention of the referee in the first leg of the tournament against Sevastopol when our youth went down to 9, but ended as winners with 2:1.
Now overtaking the Ukrainian team, Gabala moved onto 9 points to leave the group stage as leaders reaching to the semifinal. The red-black squad of the tournament are going to meet hosts Sheriff-99 this Saturday.