U17 members highlighted on their success in Europe- Photogallery
News / 1 November 2014 | 22:58209
Azerbaijan U17, successfully ending with the European Championship”s qualifying round after six-year-break in Belgium, have taken tally to the next stage and have been welcomed at the Qafqaz Sport Hotel in Gabala.
The main team of the club joined their congratulation event just before their tomorrow”s home match against Baku as SC Gabala appears to be an integral part of the success with Hajiagha Hajiyev, Elvin Damirov, Khayal Amirli, Amin Seydiyev and Farid Nabiyev playing for the national team.
After the opening speech by Nail Karimov, deputy director of the Gabala Football Academy, attenders of the event – including also academy coaching staff, players of U17, U16 and U15 – watched goal episodes of the provisional U17 and took photo journey back to studying years of the Gabala heroes at the academy. Academy”s head coach Halim Fıcıcı, national team”s head coach Mirbaghir Isayev, Gabala”s head coach Dorinel Munteanu appraised the young players of the club speaking about youth vision of the club in detail.
Isayev and his assistant Baba Asgarov were awarded by Munteanu with gifts from Gabala. And Gabala’s youth heroes were presented with boots from Kamran Aghayev, Dodo, Ruslan Abishov, Javid Huseynov and Victor Mendy, as well as with main team uniforms wording the names of young players.
SC Gabala wishes its all young players more successes and to represent Azerbaijan with higher results in international football.