Fariz hits his first boxing win in 2013
Boxing / 24 March 2013 | 11:00125
Gabala Boxing Club"s Fariz Mammadov is highlighting the name of Azerbaijan on the Mercury arena of Berlin winning in his first leg of 2013. Mammadov"s opponent was Mariusz Biskupski, 36, from Poland. Our boxer has knocked down the Polish boxer for 2 times in warm-up six rounds of the fight to give a boost to his points.
It worth to remember that the fight is the second professional performance of Fariz after his 8-year break. His last win was over Armenian Jegise Tomazyan with another knockdown.
The winner boxer talks to gabalafc.az after the combat:
"I prepared well to the fight. I was only thinking of this forum about for two months and working hard. I knew my opponent was strong and experienced to beat. I knew it for sure until a week before.
As I said, the Polish boxer is well known in the senior arena having his 45 professional combats. I like to fight against a rival that I deserve to face. Thank God that I could come out as a winner of this fight".
Mammadov gives up this great victory to his late friend Mubariz Najafov of FC Gabala, who recently died in his young age. The boxer adds:
"I should have come to this combat with my close friend Mubariz, but his death turned down our plan. Now I give this victory up to him. May his soul rest in peace".