President Ilham Aliyev Visits FC Gabala
News / 18 November 2011 | 20:00148
President Ilham Aliyev visited on Friday FC Gabala"s headquarters and took a view on construction works at the club’s complex of fields and training base.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov - giving the president a general information about the construction operation - said the main field, training base and administrative building of academy were being erected in combined progress. For all these, it is allocated seven hectares of area.
The main pitch of the club for fifteen thousand of viewers is expected to be meeting the highest standards.  At present, Gabala play home matches in a field with four thousand chairs.
More six pitches will serve in addition to the main field, five of which are covered with live grass. Altogether, four fields are already in order.
The construction view of the Gabala Academy’s administrative building was of interest, as well, in information to President Ilham Aliyev.
Besides the constructions, Gabala has run selection for divisions of football for kids. Today, up to two hundred of kids are under trainings.